Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Meridian Community Primary School & Nursery

Learning For Life

Welcome to Meridian Community Primary School & Nursery"We love learning at Meridian because it's fun" (Year 1)"We use learning behaviours to make us better learners" (Year 2)"Meridian is friendly and welcoming " (Year 3)"We collaborate to make colourful learning walls!" (Year 4)"We enjoy celebrating special events" (Year 5)"We go on adventures to support our learning" (Year 6)“This is a calm and purposeful school where pupils enjoy learning and are very proud of their school and how their teachers help them to learn” Ofsted November 2018

Meet our wonderful team!

Headteacher

Ms Claire Westcott

 

Deputy Headteacher

Mr Matt Doody 

 

Assistant Headteacher & SENCO

Miss Laura Miles 

 

Assistant Headteacher

Miss Alex Roberts

 

Nursery

Teacher: Miss Kaitlin Duffy (Early Years Leader)

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Teresa Edgeler, Mrs Sarah Defalco, Miss Rosemarie Collis and Mr Alfie Robbie

  

Reception

Teachers:  Miss Claudia East,  Mrs Rachel Reffell and Mrs Sue White

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Gemma Savage, Miss Jade Weston and Miss Olivia O'Sullivan

 

Year One

Teachers:  Mrs Rachel Halls/Mrs Jasmine Sagar and Ms Nicola Treglown

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Diane Roe and Miss Lauren Richardson

 

 Year Two

Teachers:  Mrs Charlotte Mackay (Year 1/2/3 Leader) and Miss Emma Platt

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Sally Mockford and Mrs Teresa Sargent  

 

Year Three

Teachers:  Miss Megan Butcher and Miss Lucy Dew

Teaching Assistants:  Mrs Sue Gander and Mrs Lauren James

 

Year Four

Teachers:  Mrs Hayley Passingham-Smith (Year 4/5/6 Leader), Miss Kirsty Moffat and Miss Ellen Yates

Teaching Assistants:  Mrs Caroline Pellat, Mrs OK Ran Ha, Mrs Emma Boote and Miss Rhiannon Clark

  

Year Five

Teachers:  Mrs Helen Jackson & Ms Natasha Baldrian and Miss Annie Pulleine

Teaching Assistant:  Mrs Nicky Staples

 

 Year Six

Teachers: Mr A de Panama,  Miss Kathryn Howell, Miss Alex Roberts and Mrs Karen Dunt

Teaching Assistants: Mr Kieran Stallard, Mrs Sue Smith and Mr Tony Lopez

  

Thrive & Reading Recovery

Mrs Rachael Ebeling

 

Forest School Teacher

Mr Chris Legate

 

PE Teacher

Mr Tom Strange

 

Music Teacher

Mr Mike Mole

 

Learning & Behaviour Support Assistant

Mrs Gemma Kirton

  

Educational Welfare Officer

Mrs Claire Erridge

 

School Business Manager

Mrs Michelle Hunt

 

Office Team

Mrs Jacqui Dray and Ms Toni Gambetta

 

Finance Assisstant

Mrs Sandra Wile