Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Meridian Community Primary School & Nursery

Learning For Life

Welcome to Meridian Community Primary School & Nursery"We love learning at Meridian because it's fun" (Year 1)"We use learning behaviours to make us better learners" (Year 2)"Meridian is friendly and welcoming " (Year 3)"We collaborate to make colourful learning walls!" (Year 4)"We enjoy celebrating special events" (Year 5)"We go on adventures to support our learning" (Year 6)

Meet our wonderful team!

Headteacher

Ms Claire Westcott

 

Deputy Headteacher

Mr Matt Doody (Maths Leader and Pupil Premium Champion)

 

Assistant Headteacher

Ms Danni Maslen (Inclusion Leader:  SEND co-ordinator, Designated Safeguarding Lead and Attendance Leader)

 

Nursery

Teacher: Miss Kaitlin Duffy (Early Years Leader)

Teaching Assistants: Ms Toni Gambetta, Mrs Teresa Edgeler and Mrs Sarah Defalco

 

 

Reception

Teachers:  Miss Claudia East and Mrs Reffell

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Gemma Savage and Miss Jade Weston

 

Year One

Teachers:  Mrs Halls/Mrs Sagar and Miss Appleton

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Claire McHenery and Mrs Segena Livingston

 

 Year Two

Teachers:  Ms Nicola Treglown (Key Stage One Leader), Mrs Mackay and Mr Dixon

Teaching Assistant:  Mrs Sally Mockford, Mrs Diane Roe and Mrs Sue Smith

 

Year Three

Teachers:  Ms Laura Miles (Lower Key Stage Two Leader) and Mr Mike Mole

Teaching Assistants:  Mrs Caroline Pellatt

 

Year Four

Teachers:  Miss Annie Pulleine, Mr Ted Baynham and Miss Kirsty Moffat

Teaching Assistants:  Mrs Nicky Staples  and Mr Luke Phillips

  

Year Five

Teachers:  Miss Hayley Passingham (English Lead) and Miss Ellen Yates

Teaching Assistant:  Mr Chris Hann and Miss Olivia Howker

 

 Year Six

Teachers:  Miss Alex Roberts (Upper Key Stage Two Leader) and Mrs Helen Jackson

Teaching Assistant: Miss Samantha Clements and Mr Jamie Brotherton

  

Thrive & Reading Recovery

Mrs Rachael Ebeling

 

Forest School Teacher

Mr Chris Legate

 

Learning Mentor

Mrs Rose Sawyerr

 

Educational Welfare Officer

Mrs Claire Erridge

 

School Business Manager

Mrs Michelle Hunt

 

Office Team

Mrs Jacqui Dray and Mrs Jo Ware